CLA-2-16: OT: RR: NC: 2:231

Mr. Sidney K. Azambuja
King and Prince Seafood Corp.
1 King and Prince Blvd.
Brunswick, GA 31520

RE: The tariff classification of frozen crabmeat from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Azambuja:

In your letter dated July 08, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of 100% crabmeat Portunus Pelagicus (blue swimming crab) with no shell that is steam-cooked, hand picked by grade, and pasteurized. The product is then placed inside a four pound plastic bag or a one pound metal can with a preservative (sodium acid pyrophosphate), air-tight sealed, and frozen before being packed into a master case.

The applicable subheading for frozen crabmeat will be 1605.10.2059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, crab, other, crabmeat, in airtight containers, swimming crabs (Portunidae), other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division